Egginton & Meller Family Tree


picture

picture Marjorie Egginton

      Sex: F

Parents
         Father: William Thomas Egginton
         Mother: Florence Mulliner


picture
Mark Egginton

      Sex: M

Parents
         Father: Norman Egginton
         Mother: Joan Perry


picture
Mark Benjamin Egginton



      Sex: M
AKA: Moses B in 1891
Individual Information
          Birth: 1844 - Wolverhampton
    Christening: 3 Nov 1844 - St Peters, Wolverhampton
          Death: 1927 - Tempest St, Wolverhampton
         Burial: 31 Aug 1927 - Merridale Cemetery

Events

Occupation: Key & Bridge maker, 1881.


Parents
         Father: Joseph Egginton
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall

Spouses and Children
1. *Eliza Humphries
       Marriage: 8 Aug 1868 - St Johns, Wolverhampton
       Children:
                1. Arthur Egginton
                2. Francis Benjamin Egginton
                3. Frances Beatrice Egginton
                4. Ellen Elizabeth Egginton

Notes
General:
StP bap records: Luke Benjamin

1851: Temple St with Joseph & Elizabeth, Frances B 15, Elisha 10, Jonah 8, Mark Ben'n 6, Lucy 5, Jane 2
1861: 75 Temple St. Joseph Egginton 47, Elizabeth 46, Frances B 25, Elisha 20, Jonah 18, Mark B 16, Jane 12 & Alfred 6
1868: m Eliza Humphries (as Mark Benjamin)
1871: Court No 12 Salop St 5 Mark B 25 Key & Bridge maker, w Eliza 30 bCleobury Mortimer, Ada J* 7m (relative)
1876: Temple St on d of Arthur
1881: Tempest St. Mark B 33 Key & Bridge maker, w Eliza 40, Francis B 3, Ellen E 5m (next door to f Joseph & m Elizabeth)
1891: 16 Tempest St. Moses B 47 Lock Key maker, w Eliza 51, Francis B 14, Ellen E 10
1901: 16 Tempest St. Mark B 54 Key & Bridge maker, w Eliza 60, Ellen 20

Burial: G5/C14 G5/09869 31 Aug 1927 Mark Benjamin EGGINTON 84years Tempest Street All Saints Keysmith 10618 100488

1927 Probate: Egginton Mark Benjamin of 16 Tempest St Wolverhampton died 27 August 1927 Probate Birmingham 15 October to Adelaide Egginton widow. Effects 793 11s 1d

*Ada J was probably Job's daughter, she is not found in the 1881 census
Marriage Notes (Eliza Humphries)
FreeBMD

picture Martha E Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1873 - Bilston
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: John Egginton
         Mother: Sarah Ryder


picture
Martha Hannah Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1890 - Stockport
    Christening: 5 Feb 1899 - Portwood, Cheshire
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Jonah Egginton
         Mother: Hannah Brookes

Spouses and Children
1. *Charles Chadwick
       Marriage: 1911 - Stockport

2. Joseph Johnson
       Marriage: 

Notes
General:

b: Martha Hannah Egginton 1890 Apr-May-Jun Stockport 8a 82
bap: Martha Ann Egginton Female 05 Feb 1899 Portwood, Cheshire
f: Jonah Egginton m: Anna Egginton England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 Record

It looks as though the death of Hannah, their mother, prompted the christenings of Sophia, Martha and John William all on 05 Feb 1899 Portwood, Cheshire
Marriage Notes (Charles Chadwick)
Martha H Eggington & Charles Chadwick 1911 Jan-Feb-Mar Stockport 8a 47 LDS
Marriage Notes (Joseph Johnson)
Joseph Johnson & Martha Hannah Egginton Chadwick 21 Apr 1917 St. Joseph'S, Stockport, f:Joseph Johnson f:Jonas Egginton LDS

picture Martin Egginton

      Sex: M

Parents
         Father: John William Egginton
         Mother: Irene Newton

Spouses and Children
1. *Maria Burton
       Children:
                1. Jennifer Egginton
                2. John Egginton


picture
Mary Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1852 - Wolverhampton
    Christening: 6 Apr 1852 - St Paul, W'ton
          Death: 1852 - Wolverhampton
         Burial: 12 May 1852 - Merridale Cemetery

Parents
         Father: Moses Egginton
         Mother: Rachel Selvey

Notes
General:
Alt: Mercy
b:Mercy Egginton 1852 Apr-May-Jun Wolverhampton 6b 347
bap:6 Apr 1852 Mercy dau.of Moses & Rachel Egginton Brickkiln Lane Iron founder George Stokes St.Pauls 2/0707

Possibly:
d:Mary Egginton 1852 Apr-May-Jun Wolverhampton 6b 239
bur Merridale: G1/C1 G1/01362 12 May 1852 Mary Egginton 6wks. 14 Great Brickkiln Street St.Paul Daughter of Moses Iron founder 8929b Consumption 1507

picture Mary Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Henry Egginton
         Mother: Sarah Sutton Hall


picture
Mary Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1727 - Upper Arley, Staffs
    Christening: 22 Oct 1727 - Upper Arley, Staffs
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Thomas Egginton
         Mother: Mary

Notes
General:
Mary, d. of Thomas & Mary Eginton, 22 Oct 1727. Upper Arely - Parish Registers, 1564-1812

picture Mary Egginton

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1680 - Tamworth
    Christening: 24 Feb 1680 - Tamworth
          Death: 
         Burial: 

Parents
         Father: Thomas Egginton
         Mother: Anne

Notes
General:

bap: Mary Egginton Female 24 Feb 1680 Tamworth, Staffs. f:Thomas
England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 (Batch:C01006-5 Film:421601) Record


If you have spent more than five minutes looking at this site, please consider leaving a message
to say what you were looking for and whether you found it. Leave Feedback

Please do not copy any of my original content (eg notes, Photos etc) to any commercial site (eg Ancestry or Genes Reunited) without my permission - see reasons on 'Home' page.
This site is Copyright KC Egginton.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Dec 2016 with Legacy 8.0 from Millennia